Australian News

Australian news and media publication


After a string of suspensions due to the effects of the coronavirus at the local theater Association of Spectacle Writers (ACE) confirmed that the ACE Awards ceremony corresponding to the 2019, 2020 and 2021 seasons will be held on Monday the 28th of this month at the El Nacional theater with transmission through Public Television. Two weeks before, in Multiteatro, diplomas will be delivered to nominated artists and shows according to the list announced at the end of the year.

“It is an award that does not make sense to do it virtually,” the journalist Nora Lafón, who chairs the Association of Show Writers, had told LA NACION last September, when the entity postponed the delivery of the awards. The last ceremony was in November 2019 when Mauricio Dayub He received the ACE de Oro for his work in the tightrope walker, work that is still in poster. The most nominated work is the musical Kinky Boots, with 11 candidates; closely followed by Trans Golden Age Y Happyland, with 10; the comedy after us with 9; The comic vis, The flatterer Y Hello, Dolly!, con 8; Cannibal, with 7; agamemnon, with 6; Y a magnificent desolation Y the bonobos, with 5 nominations among a long list of categories among which are the following:

Argentinian writer/author: Franco Gabriel Verdoia, for A dog’s heart beats; Julio Chavez and Camila Mansilla, for After us: Lorraine Vega, for printers; Mario Diamond, for The fixer; Mauricio Cartoon, por The comic view; Y Roberto Cossa and Mariano Cossa for Only Remains for Us to Pray.

– Drama and/or dramatic comedy: Agamemnon, of squirrel, Macabre dance”By August Strindberg; pack, by Jordi Casanovas; The blame, by David Mamet; King Kong Theory, of Virginie Despentes; there Disorder, Pompey Audivert’s free version of Lastby Florencio Sanchez.

Jauría, the work Jordi Casanovas directed by Nelson Valente, is another of the works that has more chances of winning an ACE
Jauría, the work Jordi Casanovas directed by Nelson Valente, is another of the works that has more chances of winning an ACEJacaranda Fossatti Gimenez/Jauría Press

Actress in drama and/or dramatic comedy: Adriana Salonia, por The blame; Ingrid Pelicori, for Agamemnon; Eleanor Manso, for Macabre dance; Marcela Ferradás, by Fedra; Mercedes Moran, for Chicas King Kong (which integrates King Kong theory); Y Vanessa Gonzalez, for pack.

Actor in drama and/or dramatic comedy: Gaston Cocchiarale, for pack; Horacio Pena, for Fedra; Julio Chavez, for After us; Martin Slipak, for pack; Osmar Nunez, for Agamemnon; Y Pompey Audivert, by Disorder.-

Directing in drama and/or dramatic comedy: Analía Fedra García, for Macabre dance, Daniel Barone by After us; Hugo Urquijo, for The blame; Manuel Iedvabni and Pablo Flores Maini, for Agamemnon; Nelson Valente, for pack; Y Pompey Audivert and Alejandro Mangone, for Disorder.

  In Los Bonobos, both Lizi Tagliani and Campi appear in the shortlist for acting in comedy
In Los Bonobos, both Lizi Tagliani and Campi appear in the shortlist for acting in comedy

Comedy: Bergman and Liv, love correspondence, by Lázaro Droznes; the sycophant, by Carlo Goldoni; i hear it, by Benabar and Héctor Cabello Reyes; the bonobos, by Laurent Baffie; Paraanormales, by Matías Del Federico and Daniel Veronese; Y Trans Golden Age, by Gonzalo Demaria.

actress in comedy: Alejandra Flechner, for After us; Laura Cymer, by Paraanormales; Liza Tagliani, cf. The bonobos; Noralih Gago, por The flatterer; Paola Barrientos, for Paraanormales; y Stella Galazzi, por the comic view.

actor in comedy: Alejandro Awada, for The flattered; Camp by The bonobos; Cutuli, for The comic view; Jorge Suarez, for I hear it; Mario Alarcon, for The comic view; and Gabriel Goyti, for i hear it.

comedy direction: Alberto Negrin, for The bonobos:, Daniel Veronese, for Paraanormales; Eleanor Manso, for Bergman and Liv; Luciano Suardi, for The flatterer; Mauricio Cartoon, por The comic view; Y Pablo Maritano, for Trans Golden Age.

Actress/Supporting Actor in Drama and/or Comedy: Francisco Lumerman, for The flatterer; Maria Rosa Fugazot, by After us; Mariano Muso, for After us; Monina Bonelli, por Trans Golden Age; Roberto Peloni, por Trans Golden Age; Y Sofia Nemirovsky, for The Falcon.

Acting in play for a single character: Claudio Pazos, by Magallanes; Iride Mockert, por Turbo; George Gentile, for Reconstruction of an absence; Marco Antonio Caponi, for The romance of Bacchus and the Cow; Osmar Nunez, for Something of Ricardo; and Paulo Brunetti, for moon boy.

comedy show: mine thing 1, by Dalia Gutmann; Faking Posca, by Favio Posca; The zapping girls, by David Quintana; Moldavsky, the 2019 candidate, with Robert Moldavsky; Y Super Dady, the time wizard, with Dady Brieva.

As for the musical Kinky Boots, Sofi Morandi, Fer Dente and Martín Bossi compete for the ACE
As for the musical Kinky Boots, Sofi Morandi, Fer Dente and Martín Bossi compete for the ACE

Musical: Cannibal, by Sebastián Suñé; Happyland, by Gonzalo Demaria; Hello Dolly, by Michael Stewart and Jerry Herman; testimonial identity, by Pablo Gorlero; Kinky Boots, by Harvey Fierstein and Cyndi Lauper; Y The Falcon, from Augusto Patane.

Female performance in musical: Alejandra Radano, for Happyland;, Belén Pasqualini, por Cannibal; Josefina Scaglione, por Happyland; Lucia Galan, for Hello Dolly; Maria Colloca, for The Falcon; Y Sofi Morandi, por Kinky Boots.

Male performance in musical: Augustine Sullivan, by Hello Dolly; Carlos Casella, for Happyland; Fer Tooth, for Kinky Boots; Mark Montes, for Happyland; Martin Bossi, for Kinky Boots y Sebastian Holz, for Cannibal.

general director of music: Alfredo Arias, for Happyland; Arturo Puig, for Hello Dolly; Cintia Miraglia, for The Falcon; Corina Fiorillo, por Cannibal; Pablo Gorlero, for testimonial identity; and Ricky Pashkus, for Kinky Boots.

Alternative theater play: Cape Verde, by Gonzalo Demaria; winter quarters, about the novel by Osvaldo Soriano; Richard’s Year by Angelica Liddell; The decision, de Pacho O’Donnell; 30th anniversary, by Andrés Vicente, Gaby Almirón and Pablo Peppino; Y a magnificent desolationby Daniel Dalmaroni.

Imprenteros, the biodramatic proposal by Lorena Verga, is another of the productions whose creative team appears in the list of various shortlists
Imprenteros, the biodramatic proposal by Lorena Verga, is another of the productions whose creative team appears in the list of various shortlists

alternative theater direction: Daniel Casablanca, for The romance of Bacchus and the Cow; Daniel Marcove, for The fixer; Lorraine Vega, for printers; Mariano Stolkiner, for The year of Ricardo; Oscar Barney Finn, por Moon Boy; and Santiago Doria for “a magnificent desolation”.

Choreography: Elizabeth de Chapeaurouge, por Hello Dolly; Gustavo Wons, for Kinky Boots; Juan Diego Bros, for Cannibal; Y Veronica Peccolo, for testimonial identity.

female revelation: Alejandra Flechner, for the direction of Turbo; Dulce Amore, for her performance in Nocturnal shipwrecks; Natalia Chiesi, for her work in The fachalfarra; Payuca del Pueblo, for his leading role in Trans Golden Age; and Yanina Gruden, for acting in New York.

masculine revelation: Julian Bellegia, for The fachalfarra; Julian Marcove, for The time stops; Martin Bontempo, for in The zapping girls; Matías Recalt, for After us; Y Patrick Paz, for a magnificent desolation.

During the long-awaited ACE ceremony, the work of producers Carlos Rottemberg will be recognized for the programming of the Comafi Multiteatro and the Comafi Multitabaris during the pandemic; Pablo Kompel, by programming of the Metropolitan Sura in said period; and Sebastián Blutrach for the programming of the Picadero in times of coronavirus and for his work as artistic advisor to the Cervantes National Theater, a position he stopped holding at the end of last year.


www.lanacion.com.ar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.